Comms Dealer Sales & Marketing Awards 2017 finalists announced

A record number of entries have been received for the UK’s most popular event for sales and marketing teams operating in the ICT channel.

The Comms Dealer Sales and Marketing Awards, sponsored by KCOM, has attracted over 120 entries this year and the countdown is now officially underway to the finalist’s awards luncheon to be held at the lavish Sheraton Park Lane Hotel in London on May 4th.

“The entries we have received this year have been of exceptional quality and we have been delighted by the enthusiasm across the industry for rewarding the efforts and sales and marketing teams working in reseller and supplier organisations all over the UK,” said Comms Dealer Editorial Director Nigel Sergent.

“Response to the extra awards we have added this year such as Best Company to Work For, Best Company Portal and Best Apprentice Scheme have been exceptional which demonstrates the progress so many companies are making in our amazing industry.”

“I would like to congratulate all of our finalists and hopefully look forward to welcoming them, their clients and partners to our spectacular awards presentation luncheon on May 4th,” added Sergent.

Book your table or place

The shortlist for the 2017 Comms Dealer Sales & Marketing Awards is as follows:

Reseller Sales Team of the Year up to £2.5m (small)

  • GHM Communications
  • Cloudsource Technologies
  • Loop Voice and Data
  • Nexus IP
  • Pure Telecom
  • Solution IP
  • TWL Voice and Data

Reseller Sales Team of the Year £2.5m-£5m (medium)

  • City Talk Communications
  • Exsel Group
  • Frontier Voice and Data
  • Glamorgan Telecom
  • Infinity Group

Reseller Sales Team of the Year £5m plus (large)

  • Berry Telecom
  • Focus Group
  • netConsult
  • STL
  • swcomms

Reseller Best Marketing Campaign

  • Cisilion
  • IP Solutions
  • Lily Comms
  • Nexus IP
  • Peach Technologies

Service Provider Channel Sales Team of the Year

  • Agilitas
  • Channel Telecom
  • Daisy Wholesale
  • New Star Networks
  • Pangea

Service Provider Channel Marketing Team of the Year

  • Agilitas
  • Channel Telecom
  • Fidelity Group

Service Provider Channel Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Agilitas
  • Assembly Channel Services
  • Channel Telecom
  • Fidelity Group
  • Pangea
  • Plan.com
  • Text Local
  • Voiceflex

Distributor Channel Sales Team of the Year

  • Nimans
  • Pragma
  • ProVu
  • SIPHON
  • Zycko

Distributor Channel Marketing Team of the Year

  • Pragma
  • ProVu
  • Nimans

Distributor Channel Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Pragma
  • ProVu
  • DMSL

Vendor Best Partner Programme

  • Gamma
  • Pangea
  • Splicecom
  • TelcoSwitch
  • Teleware
  • Tollring
  • Unify

Vendor Channel Sales Team of the Year

  • BT Wholesale
  • Entanet
  • Sennheiser
  • TelcoSwitch
  • Union Street
  • Virtual1

Vendor Channel Marketing Team of the Year

  • BT Wholesale
  • Entanet
  • Gamma
  • Inform Billing

Vendor Channel Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Entanet
  • TelcoSwitch
  • Union Street
  • Xarios Technologies

Best Partner/Customer Event

  • BT Wholesale
  • Channel Telecom
  • Cisilion
  • Fidelity Group
  • Gamma
  • NGC Networks
  • Pragma

Best Partner/Customer Portal

  • Daisy Wholesale
  • Entanet
  • Fidelity Energy
  • Gamma
  • ICUK
  • Plan.com
  • ProVu
  • Virtual1

Best Company to Work For

  • Berry Telecom
  • Complete IT
  • Channel Telecom
  • Chess
  • Cisilion
  • Entanet
  • Exertis
  • Lily Comms
  • Peach Technologies
  • Virtual1

Best Apprentice Scheme

  • Boxx Communications
  • BT Wholesale
  • Databarracks
  • Entanet
  • Frontier Voice and Data
  • Lily Comms
  • ProVu
  • Union Street